The Protein Society Annual Symposium 2024 (PS38)QR

July 23 - 26, 2024 | Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada | Westin Bayshore Vancouver

Scan to download App, search for Protein Society

 Preliminary Sessions and Speakers

TPS Award Winners Plenary Talks

gonen   kelleher   sunde   craik

gonen txt

  kelleher   sunde name   craik
 kelly   newton   cortez   schlau cohen

Kelly name

  newton  

Cortez name
Dr. Cortez will speak at
PS39 in San Francisco

  schlau cohenDr. Schlau-Cohen will speak
at PS39 in San Francisco
2023 Award Winner   Opening Plenary Speaker  

 

   
 Fordyce   eisenberg        
Fordyce  

Eisenberg

       
 

July 22, 2024
1:30 - 5:45 p.m.  | Native Mass Spectrometry Workshop (RSVP only)
Location: Cypress (2nd floor)
Speakers:
Sophie Harvey,
The Ohio State University | Josh Gilbert, The Ohio State University | Brandon Ruotolo, University of Michigan | Vicki Wysocki, The Ohio State University

4:00 - 7:00 p.m. | REGISTRATION 
Location: Bayshore Ballroom Foyer | Lobby Level
Pick up your badge on July 22 and be entered to win one of four $50 Amazon gift cards.

Industry Visits (RSVP only) (transportation not provided)

AbCellera - 2 p.m.
Address: 2131 Manitoba Street, Vancouver

AMGEN British Columbia - 2 & 4 p.m. (2 separate tours)
Address: 7990 Enterprise St, Burnaby BC V5A1V7

 

7:30 - 8:30 p.m. | WELCOME/ORIENTATION FOR STUDENTS (RSVP only) 
Location: Cypress (2nd floor)

Hosted by Dr. Margaret Stratton and Dr. Elizabeth Meiering
Description: Take advantage of the PS38 orientation, where hosts will share insider information related to the program and opportunities offered at the meeting. Network and mingle with other attendees, including speakers and meeting organizers. Recommended for undergraduate, graduate students and postdocs, and all Travel Award winners.

 

July 23, 2024
7 a.m. - 5:30 p.m.   Registration
Bayshore Grand Ballroom Foyer 
8:30 - 8:35 a.m.    Opening and Plenary Speaker Introduction
Elizabeth Meiering, University of Waterloo | President, The Protein Society
Bayshore Grand Ballroom ABC

8:35 - 9:05 a.m.   Opening Plenary: David Eisenberg, Ph.D., University of California Los Angeles |
The Amyloid State of Proteins: Structure, Polymorphs, Pathogenesis, and Disassembly
9:20 a.m. - 12:10 p.m.   Parallel Session 1: The Sharpest New Tools in the Box, Part 1
Bayshore Grand Ballroom ABC
Session Chairs: Omid Haji-Ghassemi, University of Calgary and Nobuhiko Tokuriki, University of British Columbia
9:20 - 9:50 a.m.   Aina Cohen, Stanford University | New Opportunities to Study Protein Structure and Dynamics
9:50 - 10:20 a.m.   Christy Ann Thomson, AMGEN British Columbia | HT Quantitative Methods to Probe Antibody Interactions at the Primary B Cell Stage
10:20 - 10:35 a.m.  

Siavash Vahidi, University of Guelph | Beyond the Active Site: Exploiting Allosteric Pathways to Inhibit Human ClpP Protease

10:35 - 11 a.m.  

Coffee Break & Exhibits

Featuring: EXHIBITOR WORKSHOP: Refeyn (at Refeyn Booth)
Grand Foyer & Bayshore Grand Ballroom DEF

11:01 - 11:04 a.m   Caroline Brown, Yale University | A high-throughput proteome-wide platform for capturing membrane proteins in their native environment for structural and functional studies
11:04 - 11:07 a.m   Keiichiro Maruyama, Waseda UniversityRapid Search for Functional Protein Sequences by Introducing InDels
11:07 - 11:10 a.m.   Shwetha Sreenivasan, University of Kansas Medical Center | Dissecting the Effects of Single Substitutions in an Evolving Viral Protease
11:10 - 11:40 a.m.   Sriram Subramaniam, University of British Columbia | AI, Cryo-EM and Drug Discovery: Emerging Intersections
11:40 a.m. -12:10 p.m.   James Fraser, UCSF | Ensemble Model Building and Refinement for Cryo-EM and X-ray Crystallography
9:20 a.m. - 12:10 p.m.   Parallel Session 2: Messages and Messengers Across the Membrane
Stanley Park Ballroom (2nd Floor)
Session Chairs: Franck Duong van Hoa, University of British Columbia and Gil Prive, Princess Margaret Cancer Center / University of Toronto
9:20 - 9:50 a.m.   Heather Pinkett, Northwestern University | Mechanistic Studies of ABC Importers
9:50 - 10:20 a.m.   Matthias Buck, Case Western Reserve University | Using solution NMR, AlphaFoldMultimer (& variants) as well as Coarse Grained Simulations - amazing to not so good for type-1 transmembrane proteins
10:20 - 10:35 a.m.   Gerd Prehna, University of Manitoba | Regulation of Streptococcus Pyogenes by the Prophage Protein Paratox
10:35 - 11 a.m.  

Coffee Break & Exhibits

Featuring: EXHIBITOR WORKSHOP: Refeyn (at Refeyn Booth)
Grand Foyer & Bayshore Grand Ballroom DEF

11:01 - 11:04 a.m.   Jennifer Sescil, University of Michigan | Temporally Gated Integration Reporter for Detecting PPIs With an Immediate Enzyme Activation
11:04 - 11:07 a.m.   Rachel McAllister, Yale University | Peripheral Membrane Protein Recruitment Mechanisms of Bruton’s Tyrosine Kinase Through Direct NativeMS Analysis From a Tunable Lipid Bilayer
11:07 - 11:10 a.m.   Sara Walters, Virginia Commonwealth University | Exploring Binding Interactions Between Glutathione Peroxidase 4 and Phosphatidylinositol Phosphates
11:10 - 11:40 a.m.   Denise Okafor, Penn State University Ligand-driven Allostery and Interdomain Communication in Nuclear Receptors
11:40 a.m. - 12:10 p.m.   Rebecca Voorhees, Caltech | Membrane Protein Biogenesis and Quality Control 
12:10 - 1:40 p.m.   Lunch & Exhibits (Grand Foyer and Bayshore Ballroom DEF)
12:15 - 1:30 p.m.   

Networking Tables (RSVP Required)
Cypress and Oak (2nd floor)

NETWORKING TABLES - RSVP Required
The networking event is a unique experience that brings student and early career attendees up close and personal with protein science veterans and peers to discuss various career and diversity, equity and inclusion topics.

Chair: Dr. Margaret Stratton (UMass Amherst)

1:45 - 4:35 p.m.   Parallel Session 3: The Sharpest New Tools in the Box, Part 2
Bayshore Grand Ballroom ABC
Sessions Chairs: Zev Ripstein, University of Manitoba and Angela Gronenborn, University of Pittsburgh
1:45 - 2:15 p.m.    Philipp Hanisch, Cube Biotech | Next-Gen Copolymers: Enabling Native Environment Stability for the Toughest Targets
2:15 - 2:45 p.m.    Michael Woodside, University of AlbertaUsing Single-molecule Mass Photometry to Build Microscopic Kinetic Models of Protein Aggregation and Decipher the Action of Inhibitors
2:45 - 3 p.m.    Aitor Manteca, CIC biomaGUNETravelling in Time with Proteins: Directed Evolution vs. Ancestral Reconstruction
3 - 3:25 p.m.   Coffee Break & Exhibits
Grand Foyer & Bayshore Grand Ballroom DEF
3:26 - 3:29 p.m.   Maria Zacharopoulou, University of CambridgeDesign of protein-DNA Nanostructures Against Intracellular Targets in Cancer
3:29 - 3:32 p.m.   Benjamin Rusell Lewis, Kings College London | Using hydrogen deuterium exchange mass spectrometry to reveal co-translational folding information of membrane protein ribosome nascent chain complexes
3:32 - 3:35 p.m.   Yufei Xiang, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai | Adaptive Multi-Epitope Targeting and Avidity-Enhanced (AMETA) Nanobody Platform: Diverse Mechanisms for Ultrapotent, Durable Antiviral Therapy
3:35 - 4:05 p.m.   Tatyana Polenova, University of Delaware Peering into Biological Assemblies with Atomic Resolution: Magnetic Resonance and Integrative Structural Biology
4:05 - 4:35 p.m.   Daniella Goldfarb, Weizmann Institute of Sciences | Exploring Proteins’ Conformations Inside the Cell by EPR Spectroscopy
1:45 - 4:35 p.m.   Parallel Session 4: Ubiquitin in Action: From Structure to Cell Biology (Member-Designed Session)
Stanley Park Ballroom (2nd Floor)
Session Chairs: Donald Spratt and Prerna Sharma, Clark University and Geisinger Commonwealth School of Medicine
1:45 - 2:15 p.m.    Catherine Day, University of Otago | Regulation of RING E3 Ligases by Zinc Fingers and Ubiquitin
2:15 - 2:45 p.m.    Melissa Call, WEHI (Lorne partnership)Mutational Profiling of SARS-CoV-2 PLpro in Human Cells Reveals Requirements for Function, Structure, and Drug Escape
2:45 - 3 p.m.    David Fushman, University of MarylandTargeting Polyubiquitin Signals with Macrocyclic Peptides to Modulate Protein Degradation: Mechanisms of Selective Recognition of Long Lys48-linked Chains by Macrocyclic Peptide-inhibitors of Ubiquitin-proteasome System
3:00 - 3:25 p.m.    Coffee Break & Exhibits
Grand Foyer & Bayshore Grand Ballroom DEF
3:26 - 3:29 p.m.   Erin Mulvey, Villanova University | Phase Separation of Polyubiquitinated Proteins in UBQLN2 Condensates Controls Substrate Fate
3:29- 3:32 p.m.   Jacob Leavitt, Colorado State University | A Machine Learning Approach to Designing Avidity-based Sensors for Ubiquitin-modified Nucleosomes
3:32 - 3:35 p.m.   Swasti Rawal, Medical University of Graz | Molecular Mechanism of caspase-9 CARD Oligomerization Using cryo-EM and NMR Spectroscopy
3:35 - 4:05 p.m.   Mark Hochstrasser, Yale UniversityUnexpected Roles for Ubiquitin in Cell Homeostasis and Endosymbiont Interactions
4:05 - 4:35 p.m.   Gary Shaw, Western University | Identifying Mechanisms of Ubiquitination by the E3 Ligase Parkin
5 - 7 p.m.   Reception: Posters and Exhibitors
Grand Foyer & Bayshore Grand Ballroom DEF
July 24, 2024
7:30 a.m. - 5:30 p.m.   Registration
Bayshore Grand Ballroom Foyer 
8:10 - 9:10 a.m.  

Drug Discovery Workshop (RSVP Only)
Cypress (2nd Floor)
Chair: Saleha Patel, AstraZeneca

9:20 a.m. - 12:10 p.m.   Parallel Session 5: Enlarging the Box: Using Protein Science to Tackle Grand Challenges, Part 1
Bayshore Grand Ballroom ABC
Session Chairs: Cassandra Joiner, St. Olaf College and Katie Mitchell-Koch, University of Manitoba
9:20 - 9:50 a.m.   Jennifer DuBois, Montana State University | Fortifying Metalloenzymes for the Recycling Bin: Making Green Applications a Reality
9:50 - 10:20 a.m.   Possu Huang, Stanford UniversityA General Platform for Targeting MHC-II Antigens Via a Single Loop
10:20 - 10:35 a.m.   Matthew Schellenberg, Mayo ClinicDimerization-dependent Serine Protease Activity of FAM111A Prevents Replication Fork Stalling at Topoisomerase 1 Cleavage Complexes
10:35 - 11 a.m.   Coffee Break & Exhibits
Grand Foyer & Bayshore Grand Ballroom DEF
11:01 - 11:04 a.m.   Vanessa Wiltsie, The University of Alabama | Identification and Structural Characterization of Small Molecule Inhibitors for the Fosfomycin Resistance Enzyme, FosA, from Pseudomonas aeruginosa
11:04 - 11:07 a.m.   Yancheng Li, CaltechThe Mechanism of Peptidoglycan Biosynthesis Inhibition by Phage-encoded Protein Antibiotics
11:07 - 11:10 a.m.   Barry Selinsky, Villanova UniversityExpression, Purification and Characterization of a Dual Function Dioxygenase/Peroxidase from Mycolicibacterium smegmatis 
11:10 - 11:40 a.m   Natalie Strynadka, University of British Columbia | Structure-guided drug discovery targeting antibiotic resistance mechanisms in Staphlococcus aureus
11:40 a.m - 12:10 p.m.   Andre Berndt, University of Washington | Novel Approaches to fluorescent sensor design: High-Throughput Screening, and Machine Learning
9:20 a.m. - 12:10 p.m.   Parallel Session 6: Nature-Inspired Design: Enzymes, Transport Proteins and Others in Their Ilk
Stanley Park Ballroom (2nd floor)
Session Chairs: Mohammad Mazhab-Jafari, University of Toronto and Constance Jeffery, University of Illinois Chicago
9:20 - 9:50 a.m.   Steve Mayo, California Institute of Technology | Protein Design and Engineering for Translational Applications
9:50 - 10:20 a.m.    Nancy Forde, Simon Fraser UniversityRepurposing Non-motor Proteins to Make Novel Molecular Motors
10:20 - 10:35 a.m.    Huong Kratochvil, UNC Chapel HillMolecular Insights Into Mechanisms of Proton Transport Through de novo Designed Proton Channels 
10:35 - 11 a.m.   Coffee Break & Exhibits
Grand Foyer & Bayshore Grand Ballroom DEF
11:01 - 11:04 a.m   Karol Buda, University of British ColumbiaEpistasis Underpins the Evolutionary Outcomes of Ancestral Proteins
11:04 - 11:07 a.m.   Jan Hendrik, VU AmsterdamOptimized in vivo Synthesis of L‑Homophenylalanine and L‑Homotyrosine in E. coli
11:07 - 11:10 a.m.   Gun Woo, University of Washington | Synthetic design of overlapping genes using deep generative models of protein sequences
11:10 - 11:40 a.m.   Pumtiwitt McCarthy, Morgan State University | Towards Engineering New Substrate Specificities into a Meningococcal Capsule Polymerase 
11:40 a.m. - 12:10 p.m.   Scott Prosser, University of Toronto | Exploring Unknown Regions of Protein Fold Space
12:10 - 1:45 p.m.   Lunch and Exhibits Open
12:30- 1:30 p.m.   Protein Science Journal Workshop (RSVP only)
Cypress
12:30 - 1:30 p.m.   Educators' Panel (RSVP only)
Oak
1:45 - 4:40 p.m.   Session 7: Enlarging the Box: Using Protein Science to Tackle Grand Challenges, Part 2
Bayshore Grand Ballroom ABC
Session Chairs: Suzana Straus, University of British Columbia and Chris Snow, University of Colorado
1:45 - 2:15 p.m.    Kazuhiro Mio, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Japan| Direct Observation of Membrane Protein Dynamics via Diffracted X-ray Tracking Techniques
2:15 - 2:45 p.m.    Daniel Schmidt, University of MinnesotaDomain Insertions Tune Enzyme Kinetics to Different Cellular Ligand Concentration
2:45 - 3 p.m.   Jason Zhang, University of Washington In Cell Biochemistry Via AI-generated de novo Protein Biosensors
3 - 3:25 p.m.    Coffee Break & Exhibits
Grand Foyer & Bayshore Grand Ballroom DEF 
3:26 - 3:29 p.m.   Paola Vottero, University of AlbertaFace to Face with Proteins: a Machine Learning Framework for COVID-19 Spike-binding Antibodies Prediction
3:29 - 3:32 p.m.   TBA
3:32 - 3:35 p.m.   Kelly Waters, Clark UniversityProtein-protein Interactions and Regulation of HERC2 RLDs and E6AP-ubiquitylation Involved in Cervical Cancer
3:35 - 4:05 p.m.   Jean-Philippe Julien, University of TorontoAvidity and Multi-specificity Combined to Combat Viral Diversity 
4:05 - 4:35 p.m.   Michael Hecht, Princeton UniversityNovel Proteins for Novel Functions
1:45 - 4:35 p.m.   Session 8: Crowding Inside and Outside the Cell
Stanley Park Ballroom
Session Chairs: Nada Lallous, University of British Columbia and Mazdak Khajehpour, University of Manitoba
1:45 - 2:15 p.m.    Felipe G. Quiroz, Emory University and Georgia Institute of Technology  | High-fidelity in vivo Probing of Phase Seperation Dynamics Driven by Disordered Proteins
2:15 - 2:45 p.m.    Gary Pielak, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill Macromolecular Crowding in vitro and in Cells
2:45 - 3 p.m.    Fatema Bhinderwala, University of PittsburghExploiting 19F NMR for small GTPase Activity in Cells
3 - 3:25 p.m.   Coffee Break & Exhibits
Grand Foyer & Bayshore Grand Ballroom DEF
3:26 - 3:29 p.m.   Elias Zaragoza, Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico | CBS Hydrogen Sulfide Production, Driven by Oligomeric-dependent Substrate Selection, Regulates the Induction of UPR in Yeast
3:29 - 3:32 p.m.   Iman Asakereh, University of ManitobaTMAO Effects Protein Folding via Entropy: A Case Study Using Paratox as an Ideal Model System 
3:32 - 3:35 p.m.   Nancy Horton, University of ArizonaStructure-Function Studies of a Filament Forming Enzyme SgrAI
3:35 - 4:05 p.m   Jerelle Joseph, Princeton UniversityComputational Approaches for Understanding and Engineering Biomolecular Condensates
4:05 - 4:35 p.m.   Evan Spruijt, Radboud UniversityPhase Separation and Condensate Characteristics in Crowded Environments 
5 - 7 p.m.   Reception: Posters and Exhibitors
Grand Foyer and Bayshore Grand Ballroom DEF
July 25, 2024
7:30 a.m - 5:30 p.m.   Registration
Bayshore Grand Ballroom Foyer
8:30 - 9:10 a.m.    TPS Business Meeting/New Member Breakfast (RSVP only)
Cypress (2nd floor)
9:15 a.m. - 12:10 p.m.   Session 9: Game Changers in Imaging: Looking in 3D, Multi-color and In-life Cells
Bayshore Grand Ballroom ABC
Session Chairs: Robert Mothersole, Thompson Rivers University and Jenny Yang, Georgia State University
9:15 - 9:45 a.m.    Francisco Balzarotti, Research Institute of Molecular PathologyAccessing the Nanoscale with Light
9:45 - 10:15 a.m.   Moitrayee Bhattacharyya, Yale UniversitySingle-molecule Imaging to Determine Oligomeric Organization of Membrane Proteins From Native Membranes at Nanoscale-spatial Resolution
10:15 - 10:30 a.m.   Abhi Aggarwal, University of CalgaryDevelopment of a Red-Shifted Ca2+ Fluorescent Biosensor for Imaging Neuronal Activity
10:30 - 11 a.m.   Coffee Break & Exhibits
Grand Foyer & Bayshore Grand Ballroom DEF
11:01 - 11:04 a.m.   Aubrey Putansu, University of MichiganAn Expanded Integrator Sensor Motif for GPCR Ligand Detection
11:04 - 11:07 a.m.     Morito Sakuma, The University of British Columbia | Functional substate transition during enzyme evolution revealed by single-molecule measurement
11:07 - 11:10 a.m.    To Be Announced
11:10 - 11:40 a.m.   Aleksandra Radenovic, EPFL
11:40 - 12:10 p.m.    Simon Scheuring, Weill Cornell Institute of MedicineHigh-Speed Atomic Force Microscopy for Dynamic Single Molecule Structural Biology
9:15 a.m. - 12:10 p.m.   Session 10: Dancing With Shape-Shifting Partners
Stanley Park Ballroom (2nd Floor)
Session Chairs: Hannah Baughman, University of Washington Tacoma and Jean Baum, Rutgers University
9:15 - 9:45 a.m.   Lewis Kay, University of Toronto | Structural Biology: Understanding Function Requires Understanding Dynamics
9:45 - 10:15 a.m.   Maria Sunnerhagen, Linkoping University | Unraveling a Fuzzy Complex: N-Myc and Aurora A
10:15 - 10:30 a.m.   Timothy Audas, Simon Fraser University | Protein Structural Pockets Act as Intrinsic Temperature Sensors to Regulate Functional Amyloid Formation
10:30 - 11 a.m.
  Coffee Break & Exhibits
Grand Foyer & Bayshore Grand Ballroom DEF
11:01 - 11:04 a.m.   Yingzi Xia, Johns Hopkins UniversityUnraveling the Complexity of Protein Folding: A Structural Characterization of Misfolded E.Coli Phosphoglycerate Kinase
11:04 - 11:07 a.m.   Shen Wang, National Taiwan University | Structural Basis for Recruitment of Peptidoglycan Endopeptidase MepS by Lipoprotein NlpI
11:07 - 11:10 a.m.   Jonathan Giudice, University of California at Berkeley | Requirements for efficient endosomal escape by designed mini-proteins
11:10 - 11:40 a.m.   Lauren Porter, NIHExploring Unknown Regions of Protein Fold Space
11:40 a.m. - 12:10 p.m.   Alexandra M Deaconescu, Brown University | Structural Basis for Regulation of the Enterobacterales RpoS-Driven General Stress Response
12:10 - 1:30 p.m.   Lunch and Exhibits Open
12:20 - 1:30 p.m.   Undergrad Research Session (RSVP only)
Oak (2nd Floor)
12:30 - 1:30 p.m.   Diversity, Equity and Inclusion Event - Beyond the acronym- connecting DEI to your own protein science journey
Cypress (2nd floor)
1:45 - 5 p.m.   Plenary Awards and Best Poster Presentations
Bayshore Grand Ballroom ABC
1:45 - 2:20 p.m.   2024 Marie Maynard Daly Award Introduction: Dr. Chuck Sanders, Vanderbilt University
2024 Marie Maynard Daly Award: Dr. Alexandra Newton, UCSD | Protein Kinase C Unbalanced: Dysregulated Signaling in Cancer vs. Neurodegeneration 
2:20 - 2:55 p.m.    2024 Emil Thomas Kaiser Award Introduction: Dr. Raquel Lieberman, Georgia Tech
2024 Emil Thomas Kaiser Award: Dr. David Craik, University of Queensland |

Discovery and Applications of Cyclotides in Medicine and Agriculture
2:55 - 3:25 p.m.   2024 Carl Branden Award Introduction: Joseph Ferrara, Rigaku Americas    
2024 Carl Branden Award: Dr. Tamir Gonen, UCLA |
3:25 - 3:55 p.m.   Coffee Break & Exhibits
Grand Foyer & Bayshore Grand Ballroom DEF 
3:55 - 4:30 p.m.   2024 Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin Award Introduction: Dr. Joanna Slusky, University of Kansas
2024 Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin Award: Dr. Margaret Sunde, University of Sydney
4:30 - 5 p.m.   Best Poster Competition Winners | Dr. Kay Perry and Dr. Meghan Breen
5 - 7 p.m.   Reception: Posters and Exhibitors
Grand Foyer & Bayshore Grand Ballroom DEF
8:15 - 10:30 p.m.   Protein Science World Networking Reception & Dance (RSVP only)
(limited transportation provided, starting at 8 PM from Westin Bayshore)
July 26, 2024
7 - 12 p.m.   Registration
Bayshore Grand Ballroom Foyer
8:30 - 11:20 a.m.   Session 11: Integration of Structural Methodologies: More Than the Sum of the Parts |
Bayshore Grand Ballroom ABC
Session Chairs: Yulia Pustovalova, UCONN Health and Kevin Chan, Xi'an Jiaotong-Liverpool University
8:30 - 9 a.m.   Sheena Radford, University of LeedsBuilding a Wall: Molecular Insights Into How Bacteria Do It
9 - 9:30 a.m.   Joseph Ferrara, Rigaku Americas3D Structure of Monoclonal Antibodies in Solution by Electron Density Topography
9:30 -9:45 a.m.   Naima Sharaf, Stanford UniversityExpression, Purification, and Characterization of Escherichia coli diacylated lipoprotein YcjN
9:45 - 10:10 a.m.   Coffee Break (No Exhibits)
Grand Foyer 
10:11 - 10:14 a.m.   Priscilla Chinchilla, Rutgers UniversityIntrinsically Disordered Regions of α-synuclein Fibrils Play a Critical Role in Aggregation Inhibition
10:14 - 10:17 a.m.   Kathryn Brewer, Vanderbilt UniversityIntegrative Analysis of LQTS-relevant KCNQ1 Variants Reveals Unique Molecular Mechanisms of Pathogenesis 
10:17 - 10:20 a.m   Florian Becker, University of Freiburg | Calcineurin B homologous protein 3 anchors the regulatory domain of human sodium/proton exchanger 1 to the membrane through novel target-myristoyl switch
10:20 - 10:50 a.m.   Andrej Sali, University of California San FranciscoFrom Integrative Structural Biology to Cell Biology
10:50 - 11:20 a.m.   Hao Wu, Harvard UniversityHow Many Ways Can Proteins Damage Cell Membranes
8:30 - 11:20 a.m.   Session 12: Pre- and Post-translational Modification: Creating a Myriad of Proteins Out of One
Bayshore Grand Ballroom DEF
Session Chairs: John Antos, Western Washington University and Jeanine Amacher, Western Washington University
8:30 - 9 a.m.   James Galligan, University of Arizona | Quantifying the PTM Landscape Across the Proteome
9 - 9:30 a.m.   Roland Dunbrack, Fox Chase Cancer CenterStructural Bioinformatics of Typical Protein Kinases as the Basis of AlphaFold Models of the Entire Human Protein Kinome
9:30 - 9:45 a.m.   Martin Tovar-Ramirez, School of Dentistry, Oregon Health and Science University | Protein Senescence: A Biophysical Approach for Measuring Eye Lens Protein Oxidation
9:45 - 10:10 a.m.   Coffee Break (No Exhibits)
Grand Foyer
10:11 - 10:14 a.m.   Debashree Behera, Indian institute of Science, BangaloreUnique Properties of Mycobacterium tuberculosis σA
10:14 - 10:17 a.m.   Leah Roe, UC Berkley | Backbone Extension Acyl Rearrangement (BEAR) enable protein backbone editing
10:17 - 10:20 a.m.   Srinivas Silpi Thota, Tango BiosciencesGeneration of Affinity Reagents to a Phosphoepitope of the 53BP1 Protein
10:20 - 10:50 a.m.   Evan Worden, Van Andel InstituteAsymmetries in Trans-histone Crosstalk
10:50 - 11:20 a.m.   Elizabeth Rhoades, University of Pennsylvania | It Takes Tau to Tangle: Functional Studies of a Dysfunctional Protein 
11:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.   Plenary Awards and Closing
Bayshore Grand Ballroom ABC
11:30 - 12 p.m.   2023 Protein Science Young Investigator Introduction: Dr. Oluwatoyin (Toyin) Ajibola Asojo, Dartmouth Cancer Center
Plenary Award | 2023 Protein Science Young Investigator Winner: Polly Fordyce, Stanford University
12 - 12:30 p.m.   2024 Christian B. Anfisen Award Introduction: Vicki Wysocki, The Ohio State University
Plenary Award | 2024 Christian B. Anfisen Winner: Neil Kelleher, Northwestern University
12:30 - 12:45 p.m.   Service Awards and Closing - Dr. Elizabeth Meiering, University of Waterloo | President, The Protein Society
2 - 4 p.m.    Industry Visit - Zymeworks (RSVP ONLY) (two tours - 2:15 and 3:00 PM) | Address: 114 East 4th Avenue, Suite 800, Vancouver, British Columbia (transportation not provided)